Rudbeck Seminars, spring semester 2016

Rudbeck Hall, Thursdays at 13.00

(unless otherwise indicated)

January

14/1  NOTE! Fåhraeus Hall
Speaker: Carl-Henrik Heldin
Affiliation: Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, Uppsala
Title: Signaling via receptors for PDGF and TGFb – possible targets for tumor treatment
Host: Patrick Micke
 

21/1  
Speaker: Hanibal Bohnenberger
Affiliation: Dept of Pathology, Göttingen University, Germany
Title: Functional Proteomics in Pathology
Host: Patrick Micke


28/1 
To be decided


February

4/2
Speaker: Jacques Neefjes
Affiliation: The Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Title: How does Salmonella cause cancer? A story of Typhoid Mary, India and more…”.
Host: Justyna Leja
 

11/2  NOTE! at 15.00
Speaker: Peter Dirks
Affiliation: Division of Neurosurgery, The Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, Canada
Title: Brain Tumor Stem Cells: Shifting the balance of self renewal and differentiation
Host: Fredrik Swartling


18/2
To be decided


24/2  NOTE! Wednesday,  replaces seminar 25/2
Speaker: Steve Bova
Affiliation: University of Tampere, Tampere University Hospital, Finland
Title: Evolutionary History of Lethal Prostate Cancer
Host: Sven Nelander


March

3/3  
Speaker: Stefan Schulte-Merker
Affiliation: Institute for Cardiovascular Organogenesis and Regeneration, University of Muenster, Germany
Title: New Players in Lymphangiogenesis in Fish and Mice
Host: Taija Mäkinen


10/3   
Speaker: Ulrich Schüller
Affiliation: Center for Neuropathology, Ludwig-Maximilians-University of Munich, Germany
Title: Opposing roles of CREBBP functions during cerebellar development and medulloblastoma formation
Host: Fredrik Swartling


17/3 
To be decided


24/3 
No seminar, Maundy Thursday


31/3
To be decided


April

7/4
Speaker: Kristian Pietras
Affiliation: Dept of Laboratory Medicine, Lund University
Title: Microenvironmental control of tumor heterogeneity
Host: Johanna Andrae


14/4
Speaker: Massimo Squatrito
Affiliation: Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Oncológicas, Madrid, Spain
Title: Signaling pathways in glioma tumor formation and therapy resistance
Host: Lene Uhrbom
 

21/4
To be decided
 

28/4 
No seminar, moved to 4/5


May

3/5    NOTE!  Extra seminar, Tuesday 13.00
Speaker: Mats Ljungman
Affiliation: Departments of Radiation Oncology and Environmental Health Science, University of Michigan Medical School, Ann Arbor, USA
Title: Targeting the RNA Exosome for Cancer Therapy
Host: Bo Stenerlöw


4/5   NOTE!   Wednesday, moved from 28/4
Speaker: Lars Forsberg
Affiliation: Dept of Immunologi, Genetics and Pathology, Uppsala University
Title: Genetic mosaicism in health and disease - clones picking up speed
Host: Magnus Essand/Lene Uhrbom
 

5/5   
No seminar, Ascension Day
 

12/5  
Speaker: Steve Pollard
Affiliation: The University of Edinburgh, Storbritannien
Title: Programming and reprogramming brain tumour stem cells
Host: Lene Uhrbom


19/5
Speaker: Ilan Youngster
Affiliation: Tel Aviv University, Israel and Boston Children's Hospital, Boston, US.
Title: Microbiome and fecal microbiota transplants - from anecdote to modern science
Host: Magnus Essand


26/5
Speaker: Chris Madsen
Affiliation: Biotech Research Innovation Centre, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Title: Plasticity of cancer cell migration in healthy and tumour remodelled extracellular matrix
Host: Anna Dimberg


31/5 NOTE!  Extra Rudbeck seminar
Speaker: Heidi Rehm
Affiliation: Harvard Medical School and Broad Institute, Boston, MA, USA
Title: Deciphering the Genome: Community Driven Approaches
Host: Johan Rung


June

2/6     NOTE!  Fåhraeus Hall
Speaker: Paul Kubes
Affiliation: University of Calgary, Kanada
Title: Role of myeloid cells in sterile injury
Host: Peetra Magnusson


10/6  NOTE! Friday at 14.15, Fåhraeus Hall
Speaker: Frank Böhmer
Affiliation: Friedrich-Schiller-Universität, Jena, Germany
Title: Redox-mediated signal transduction augments cell transformation in leukaemia (AML)
Host: Mats Hellström