Rudbeck seminars, autumn 2016

Rudbeck Hall, Thursdays at 13.00

(unless otherwise indicated)
 

September

8/9 
Speaker: Marcel den Hoed
Affiliation: Dep. of Medical Sciences, Uppsala University
Title: Identifying and characterising causal genes for human disease using zebrafish model systems
Host: Niklas Dahl


15/9  NOTE! Fåhraeus Hall at 16.00
Speaker: Carlos Cordon-Cardo
Affiliation: Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, and Mount Sinai Health System, New York, USA
Title: Next generation pathology: Predicting clinical course and targeting disease causation
Host: Christer Busch


21/9  Extra Rudbeck seminar, Fåhraeus Hall at 13.00
Speaker: Natasha Harvey
Affiliation: Centre for Cancer Biology, Univ of South Australia, Adelaide, Australia
Title: Constructing the lymphatic vasculature during development; from progenitor cells to functional vessels
Host: Lena Claesson-Welsh


22/9   NOTE! Fåhraeus Hall at 10.00
Speaker: Marc Ladanyi
Affiliation: Memorial Sloan-Kettering Pathology, New York, USA
Title: The MSK-IMPACT initiative in prospective clinical cancer genomics: the first 10,000 patients
Host: Johan Botling


30/9  Moved from 29/9  NOTE! Rudbeck Hall at 10.00
Speaker: Mauro Glacca
Affiliation: International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, Trieste, Italy
Title: Small RNA therapy for cardiac regeneration
Host: Lena Claesson-Welsh


October

6/10
No seminar


13/10
Speaker: Catherine Wu
Affiliation: Dana Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, USA
Title: Deciphering the molecular landscape in CLL
Host: Richard Rosenquist Brandell


18/10  Extra Rudbeck seminar, Fåhraeus Hall at 13.00
Speaker: Reinhard Büttner
Affiliation: Institut für Pathologie, Universitätsklinikum, Köln, Tyskland
Title: Network for Genomic Medicine – translational research and new diagnostics in lung cancer
Host: Johan Botling


20/10
Speaker: Lauri Eklund
Affiliation: University of Oulu, Finland
Title: Molecular and cellular mechanisms of venous malformations
Host: Marie Jeansson


27/10 
Speaker: Kim De Keersmaecker
Affiliation: Department of Oncology, KU Leuven, Belgium
Title: Genetics and beyond in T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Host: Richard Rosenquist Brandell


November

3/11
Speaker: Martine Roussel
Affiliation: St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Memphis, USA
Title: Epigenetics in pediatric medulloblastoma
Host: Fredrik Swartling


10/11 
To be decided


17/11
Speaker: Susan Rooijakkers
Affiliation: University of Utrecht, The Netherlands
Title: Molecular interplay between complement and bacteria
Host: Bo Nilsson


22/11  Extra Rudbeck seminar, Rudbeck Hall at 13.00
Speaker: Stephan Huveneers
Affiliation: Amsterdam Medical Centre och University of Amsterdam, Nederländerna
Title: Forces controling endothelial adhesion dynamics within the vasculature
Host: Joppe Oldenburg


24/11  NOTE! At 10.00-11.00, Rudbeck hall
Speaker: Uwe Oelfke
Affiliation: Institute of Cancer Research, London, UK
Title: MR-Linac – challenges and opportunities to improve future radiotherapy
Host: Anders Ahnesjö


December

1/12   NOTE!  Fåhraeus Hall
Speaker: Olli Kallioniemi
Affiliation: Science for Life Laboratory, Stockholm
Title: Precision medicine in cancer
Host: Richard Rosenquist Brandell


8/12 
No seminar


15/12  NOTE! Fåhraeus Hall
Speaker: Lutz Roewer
Affiliation: Institute of Legal Medicine and Forensic Sciences, Charité Medical University of Berlin, Germany
Title: Y-Chromosome genetics and its forensic, genealogical and anthropological applications
Host: Marie Allen