Rudbeck seminars, autumn 2015

Thursdays at 13.00

(unless otherwise indicated)


August

26/8  NOTE! Wednesday
Speaker: Malcolm Brenner
Affiliation: Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, Texas, USA
Title: Cell therapy for cancer: How do we get there from here?
Host: Angelica Loskog, Magnus Essand
 

September

3/9 
Speaker: Akihito Yoshida
Affiliation: Tokyo University, Japan
Title: Clinicopathologic and molecular characterization of fusion-positive lung cancers
Host: Patrick Micke
 

10/9 
Speaker: Genové Guillem
Affiliation: Dept. of Medical Biochemistry and Biophysics, Karolinska Institute, Stockholm
Title Pericytes and tumor immunity
Host: Johanna Andrae


18/9  NOTE! Friday
Speaker: Lars Holmgren
Affiliation: Dept. of Oncology and Pathology, Karolinska Institute, Stockholm
Title: Mechanisms controlling cellular architecture in tissue morphogenesis and cancer
Host: Anna Dimberg


23/9   NOTE!  Wednesday
Speaker: Mukoyama Yosuke
Affiliation: NIH, USA
Title: The Branching Program of Skin Vascular Development
Host: Christer Betsholtz


October

1/10 
Speaker: Laura Tang
Affiliation: Memorial Sloan Kettering, New York, USA
Title: The Pathology of Neuroendocrine Tumors: From Phenotype to Genotype
Host: Eva Tiensuu Janson


8/10
Speaker: Mikael Karlsson
Affiliation: Dept. of Microbiology Tumor and Cell Biology, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm
Title: Reprogramming tumor associated macrophages in cancer immunotherapy
Host: Magnus Essand


12/10   NOTE!  Monday
Speaker: Daniel Palanker
Affiliation: Dept. of Ophthalmology and Hansen Experimental Physics Laboratory, Stanford University, USA
Title: A photovoltaic retinal implant for restoration of vision in the blind
Host: Per Söderberg


14/10 NOTE! Wednesday, extra Rudbeck seminar, BMC, Svedberg Hall (B8)
Speaker: Eileen Luders
Affiliation: University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Title: Structural Brain Mapping: measurements, findings, and functional implications
The seminar is part of the symposium Functional genomics of the human brain. Registration is required if you intend to participate also in other parts of the symposium.


22/10
Speaker: Alan Ramsay
Affiliation: King's College London, UK
Title: Tumor microenvironment-driven T cell suppression in lymphoid malignancies
Host: Richard Rosenquist


29/10  Rudbeck Hall
Speaker: Florian Siebzehnrubl
Affiliation: Cardiff University, European Cancer Stem Cell Research Institute, UK
Title: EMT transcription factors are drivers of plasticity and intra-tumoral heterogeneity in glioblastoma
Host: Karin Forsberg Nilsson


November

5/12 Rudbeck Hall
Föreläsare: Inaki Martin-Subero
Institution: University of Barcelona, Spain
Titel: Deciphering the epigenetic biography of normal and neoplastic B cells
Värd: Richard Rosenquist


12/11  Rudbeck Hall
Speaker: Pekka Katajisto
Affiliation: Institute of Biotechnology, University of Helsinki, Finland
Title: Age-selective organelle segregation by stem cells
Host: Taija Mäkinen


19/11  Rudbeck Hall
Speaker: Radu Stan
Affiliation: Dartmouth Geisel School of Medicine, Hanover, USA
Title: Endothelial diaphragms in health and disease
Host: Lena Claesson-Welsh


26/11 Rudbeck Hall
Speaker: Hanna Mikkola
Affiliation: University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Title: From hemogenic endothelium to hematopoetic stem cells
Host: Taija Mäkinen
 

December

3/12 
No seminar


10/12  Rudbeck Hall
Speaker: Randa Akouri
Affiliation: Dept. of surgical sciences, Sahlgrenska Akademin, Gothenburgh
Title: Uterine Transplantation – From animal research to Clinical application
Host: Magnus Essand


17/12   Rudbeck Hall
Speaker: Joanna Phillips
Affiliation: University of California, San Francisco, USA
Title: Proteoglycan regulation of oncogenic signaling in brain cancer
Host: Karin Forsberg Nilsson