Rudbeck seminars, spring semester 2017

          Rudbeck Hall, Thursdays at kl 13.00

                        (unless otherwise indicated)
 

January

19/1
Speaker: Feilim MacGhabann
Affiliation: Department of Biomedical Engineering and Institute for Computational Medicine, John Hopkins School of Medicine, USA
Title: VEGF isoforms and the ECM: therapeutic insights from computational models
Host: Katie Bentley
 

26/1  Lectures by the honorary doctors named by the Faculties of Medicine and Pharmacy
Speakers:
Prof em, med dr S. G. O. Johansson
Prof Donald B. Rubin
Prof MD Robert M. Califf
Prof Marcia K. McNutt

Host: Eva Tiensuu Janson


February

2/2
No seminar
 

9/2
Speaker: Jordi Llop
Affiliation: CIC biomaGUNE, San Sebastian, Spain
Title: Nanomedicine: three decades inspiring the next. Can nuclear imaging lend a hand?
Host: Martin Ingelsson


16/2
Speaker: Sten Linnarsson
Affiliation: Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm
Title: Mouse brain development by large-scale single-cell transcriptomics
Host: Christer Betsholtz


23/2
Speaker: John Robert Couchman
Affiliation: Department of Biomedical Sciences and Biotech Research and Innovation Centre (BRIC), University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Title: Syndecan receptors: gatekeepers of the cell adhesion phenotype
Host: Argyris Spyrou
 


March

2/3  
No seminar


9/3   
Speaker: Ola Winqvist
Affiliation: Dept. of Medicine, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm
Title: Tailored leukapheresis-a new modality  to treat Immune mediated diseases
Host: Magnus Essand


16/3
Speaker: Mathias Belting
Affiliation: Lund University
Title: Vesicular communication in cancer
Host: Karin Forsberg Nilsson


23/3  
Speaker: Brian van Ness
Affiliation: Cancer and Cardiovascular Research Center/ and The Masonic Cancer Center, University of Minnesota- Twin Cities, USA
Title: Genetic and epigenetic profiling to predict therapeutic response in Myeloma
Host: Helena Jernberg Wiklund


30/3 
Speaker: Pipsa Saharinen
Affiliation: Translational Cancer Research Program, University of Helsinki, Finland
Title: Regulation of vascular stability via the Angiopoietin-Tie pathway
Host: Taija Mäkinen


April

6/4
Speaker: Colin Watts
Affiliation: University of Cambridge, UK
Title:
Host: Lene Uhrbom


13/4
Maundy Thursday, no seminar
 

20/4
Speaker: Amin Ghabrial
Affiliation:
Title:
Host: Lena Claesson-Welsh
 

27/4
Speaker: Daniel Ricklin
Affiliation: Basel University, Switzerland
Title:
Värd: Bo Nilsson


May

4/5  
Speaker: Dimitar Efremov
Affiliation:
Title:
Host: Richard Rosenquist

11/5  
To be decided


18/5
Speaker: Christoph Schmidt
Affiliation: Ulm University, Germany
Title:
Host: Kristina Nilsson Ekdahl


25/5
Ascension Day, no seminar

 

June

1/6
Ej fastställt


8/6
Speaker: Casey Maguire
Affiliation: Harvard Medical School, USA
Title:
Host: Martin Ingelsson


Contact, Rudbeck seminars

rudbeckseminars@igp.uu.se


Organisation committee

Johanna Andrae
Anna Dimberg
Magnus Essand
Martin Ingelsson
Masood Kamali-Moghaddam
Peetra Magnusson
Patrick Micke
Marika Nestor
Richard Rosenquist
Ola Söderberg
Lene Uhrbom