Rudbeck seminars, autumn semester 2018

           Rudbeck Hall, Thursdays at 13.00

                          (unless otherwise indicated)


September

14/9 BMC, B41 13:00
Speaker: Marcin Kowanetz
Affiliation: Roche, Head of the Biomarker Development Program
Title: Biomarker Development for Cancer Immunotherapy
Host: Patrick Micke


20/9 
TBA
 

27/9
TBA
 

October

1/10 EXTRA, Monday 13:00
Speaker: Dritan Agalliu
Affiliation: Columbia University, New York, USA
Title: Mechanisms of blood-brain barrier formation, breakdown and repair in the healthy and diseased CNS
Host: Peetra Magnusson
 

4/10
Speaker: Wiebke Herzog
Affiliation: University of Münster and Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Münster, Germany
Title: Wnt signaling regulates the switch between angiogenesis and blood brain barrier formation
Host: Taija Mäkinen


10/10  EXTRA, Wednesday 13:00
Speaker: Alberto Montavani
Affiliation: Humanitas University, Milano
Title: Innate Immunity, inflammation and cancer: a double edged sword
Host:Elisabetta Dejana


18/10
Speaker: Susanne Gabrielsson
Affiliation: Dept. of Medicine Solna, Division of Immunology and Allergy
Karolinska Institutet
Title: Exosomes - regulators of immune responses
Host: Masood Kamali-Moghaddam
 

25/10
TBA

 

November

1/11
Speaker: Hans Skovgaard-Poulsen
Affiliation: Department of Radiation Biology, Copenhagen University Hospital, Denmark
Title: Neuro-Oncology - Past and Future
Host: Patrick Micke


8/11
TBA


15/11
Speaker: Anna Blom
Affiliation: Lund University, Sweden
Title: Insulin and immunity - when complement takes control
Host: Kristina Nilsson Ekdahl


22/11
Speaker: Kristina Ibáñez
Affiliation: Genomics England
Title: A pipeline to detect repeat expansions from whole genome sequencing in the 100,000 genomes project
Host: Lars Forsberg


29/11
Speaker: Mariona Graupera
Affiliation: Insitut Català d'Oncologia, barcelona, Spain
Title: PI3King in blood vessels
Host: Peetra Magnusson

December

6/12
Speaker: Mike Saphieha
Affiliation: Centre de recherche, University of Montreal, Canada
Title: Cellular Senescence in Vascular Diseases of the Retina
Host: Lena Claesson-Welsh


12/12 EXTRA, Wednesday 13:00
Speaker: David Lyden
Affiliation:
Title:
Host: Anna Dimberg & Theresa Vincent


13/12
Speaker: Peter Gàl
Affiliation:
Title:
Host: Bo Nilsson


13/12 EXTRA, Fåhraeussalen 16:00
Speaker: Hellmut Augustin
Affiliation: German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Heidelberg, Germany
Title: Organotypic vasculatures: From descriptive heterogeneity to functional pathophysiology
Host: Lena Claesson-Welsh


Contact, Rudbeck seminars

rudbeckseminars@igp.uu.se


Organisation committee

Johanna Andrae
Anna Dimberg
Magnus Essand
Martin Ingelsson
Masood Kamali-Moghaddam
Peetra Magnusson
Patrick Micke
Marika Nestor
Richard Rosenquist
Ola Söderberg
Lene Uhrbom